skip to page content
 

The Regents Teaching Excellence Award

Award Recipients

 
2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992

2012
  • Individuals:
    • Donald L. Hanlon, Department of Architecture, UW-Milwaukee
    • Jennifer Kosiak, Department of Mathematics, UW-La Crosse
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Madison, First Year Interest Groups (FIG) Program
2011
  • Individuals:
    • Craig Berg, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction, UW-Milwaukee
    • Regan A.R. Gurung, Ben J. & Joyce Rosenberg Professor of Human Development and Psychology, Department of Human Development, UW-Green Bay
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Green Bay Professional Program in Education
2010
  • Individuals:
    • Jennifer Earles Szydlik, Mathematics, UW-Oshkosh
    • Paul J. Thomas, Physics and Astronomy, UW-Eau Claire
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Platteville Biology Department
2009
  • Individuals:
    • Michael Mathew Cox, Biochemistry, UW-Madison
    • Dóna Warren, Philosophy, UW-Stevens Point
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Parkside Theater Arts Department
2008
  • Individuals:
    • Douglas Heil, Communication, UW-Oshkosh
    • Nate Splett, Agricultural Economics, UW-River Falls
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Stout Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
2007
  • Individuals:
    • Diane Reddy, Psychology, UW-Milwaukee
    • Lois Smith, Marketing, UW-Whitewater
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Platteville Civil and Environmental Engineering Department
2006
  • Individuals:
    • John Koker, Mathematics, UW-Oshkosh
    • Kathryn Olson, Communication, UW-Milwaukee
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Eau Claire Department of History
2005
  • Individuals:
    • Bradley Caskey, Psychology, UW-River Falls
    • Kenneth Maly, Philosophy and Environmental Studies, UW-La Crosse
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Oshkosh Department of Biology and Microbiology
2004
  • Individuals:
    • Eric Anderson, Natural Resources, UW-Stevens Point
    • Denise Scheberle, Public and Environmental Affairs, UW-Green Bay
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-La Crosse Department of Physics
2003
  • Individuals:
    • Janna Cowen, Economics, UW-River Falls
    • Carole G. Vopat, English and Women's Studies, UW-Parkside
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Stevens Point Department of Geography and Geology
2002
  • Individuals:
    • Leonard Gambrell, Political Science, UW-Eau Claire
    • Keith Rice, Geography & Geology, UW-Stevens Point
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Extension Wisconsin 4-H Youth Development Program
2001
  • Individuals:
    • Gary Gilmore, Community Health Programs, UW-La Crosse and UW-Extension
    • Cyrena Pondrom, English, UW-Madison
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Oshkosh Department of English
2000
  • Individuals:
    • Joan Thron, Education & Humanistic Studies, UW-Green Bay
    • Charles Young, Music, UW-Stevens Point
  • Department/Program:
    • UW Colleges Department of Geography and Geology
1999
  • Individuals:
    • Susan McFadden, Psychology, UW-Oshkosh
    • Patrick McGuire, English, UW-Parkside - Senior Lecturer
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Whitewater Department of Languages and Literatures
1998
  • Individuals:
    • Lloyd Goding, Chemistry, UW-Rock County
    • Kenneth Grieb, History and International Studies, UW-Oshkosh
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Madison Bradley Learning Community
1997
  • Individuals:
    • Catherine Helgeland, Geography and Geology, UW Center-Manitowoc County
    • James Oberly, History, UW-Eau Claire
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Oshkosh Department of Chemistry
1996
  • Individuals:
    • John Harris, Business Administration, UW-Green Bay
    • John Kozlowicz, Political Science, UW-Whitewater
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Stevens Point Department of Biology
1995
  • Individuals:
    • Alan I. Bigel, Political Science, UW-La Crosse
    • James J. Grunloh, Economics, UW-Oshkosh
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-River Falls Department of Plant and Earth Science
1994
  • Individuals:
    • Nicholas Karolides, English, UW-River Falls
    • Donald Showalter, Chemistry, UW-Stevens Point
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Green Bay Human Development Program
1993
  • Individuals:
    • Joseph Moran, Environmental Science, UW-Green Bay
    • Martha Schuh, Mathematics, UW Center-Manitowoc County
  • Department/Program:
    • UW-Eau Claire Chemistry Department
1992
  • Individuals:
    • Robert Burrows, English, UW-Whitewater
    • Maxwell Schoenfeld, History, UW-Eau Claire