PRELIMINARY AGENDA
UW SYSTEM DEPARTMENT CHAIRS WORKSHOP

OCTOBER 25-26, 1996

TREEHAVEN CONFERENCE CENTER


October 24

5:30- 6:00 Registration, room 200-B

6:00- 7:15 Dinner

7:30- 9:30 Informal Gathering

October 25

9:30- 10:15
Registration, room 200-B

10:30-11:45
Keynote Address and Case Discussion, room 200-A
Street-Level Leadership, Howard Cohen, Vice Chancellor and Provost, UW-Green Bay

12:00-1:00
Lunch (Table Topics), rooms 200-A & B

UW System Budget-- facilitator, Kathi Sell, Associate Vice President, Budget and Finance, UW System

Student Affairs and Concerns -- facilitator, Doug Johnson, Chair Biology, UW-River Falls

Faculty Development -- facilitator, Ron Mickel, Coordinator of the Network for Excellence in Teaching, UW-Eau Claire

Professional Development Opportunities for Department Chairs -- facilitator, Catherine Helgeland, Chair Geography and Geology, UW Centers

Interacting with other parts of the University-- facilitator, Mary Pinkerton, Chair Modern Languages and Literatures, UW-Whitewater

The Regent Departmental Award -- facilitator, Shelly Jansky, Chair Biology, UW-Stevens Point

Available Support from UW System to Department Chairs -- facilitator, Susan Kahn, Director UTIC, UW System Leadership Issues -- facilitator, Howard Cohen, Vice Chancellor and Provost, UW-Green Bay

1:15-2:30 Concurrent Sessions A

Everything You always Wanted to Know About Budgeting...But Were Afraid to Ask!, room 201
Kathi Sell, Associate Vice President, Budget and Finance, UW System,
and Charles Bauer, Assistant Chancellor, Business Affairs, UW-Eau Claire

Working Through Conflict, room 105-107
Jonathan Shailor, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication, UW-Parkside

The Rise (and Fall?) of Strategic Planning: Creating a Shared Vision , room 205
Jacqueline Ross, Senior Academic Planner, Office of Academic Affairs, UW System

2:45-5:00
Plenary Session, rooms 200-A & B

Legal and Personnel Issues at the Department Level
John Tallman, Senior Legal Counsel, UW System

5:15-6:00
Reception, room 200-B

6:00-7:00
Dinner (Seating by discipline), rooms 200-A & B

Table I Agriculture, UW-Extension

Table II Education, Women’s Studies

Table III Communications, Political Science, Psychology

Table IV Math, Physics, Chemistry, Engineering

Table V Biology, Natural and Applied Science, Geography and Geology

Table VI Fine Arts

Table VII Languages and Literature, Humanistic Studies, Philosophy

Table VIII Business

7:30-9:30 Staged Reading and Discussion, rooms 200-A & B

Oleanna, by David Mamet

Lisa Kornetsky, Associate Professor, Department of Dramatic Arts, UW-Parkside

Jonathan Shailor, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication, UW-Parkside

October 26

7:30-8:30 Breakfast, rooms 200-A & B

8:45-10:00 Concurrent Sessions B

Optimizing Your Program Assessment Efforts, room 201
Timothy Sewall, Associate Provost, UW-Green Bay

Follow-Up Question and Answer Session on Legal Issues, room 105
John Tallman, Senior Legal Counsel, UW System

Faculty Evaluation and Development, room 205
Jerrold Rodesch, Associate Professor, Humanistic Studies, UW-Green Bay

10:15-11:30 Concurrent Sessions C--Repeat of sessions offered in Concurrent Sessions B

11:45-1:30 Lunch and Closing Panel: What I Know Now That I Wish I’d Known When I Started,
moderated by David J. Ward, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs, rooms 200-A & B