News

News & Events - University of Wisconsin System

Return to News | News Archive

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Nov. 17, 2003

CONTACT: Erik Christianson
echristianson@uwsa.edu
(608) 262-5061

UW System launches fourth Student Ambassador advisory council

MADISON—The University of Wisconsin System has announced the members of its fourth systemwide student advisory council, a group of students who assist university leaders and offer unique perspectives from a student viewpoint.

The council is comprised of more than 30 students named by chancellors as UW System Student Ambassadors. By taking part in special projects and conveying student perspectives about university issues, the Student Ambassadors help keep the UW System connected with students on campus, said Linda Weimer, UW System vice president for university relations.

“Ultimately, the UW System exists to serve students,” Weimer said. “As the university works to manage budget cuts, improve academic quality and boost Wisconsin’s economy, it is critical for the UW System to have increased connections with students who live and learn on UW campuses.”

Since 2000, UW System Student Ambassadors have communicated with state legislators; assisted the Board of Regents in sharing the importance of higher education with the state of Wisconsin; and consulted with chancellors, the governor, the president of United Council of UW Students, and the student member of the Board of Regents.

The students provide input, assistance and feedback on projects and special events, such as the Wisconsin Economic Summit and UW Day at the State Fair. Because they are informed about systemwide issues that may affect their home campuses, Student Ambassadors can also be an important resource for their student body.

The UW System Student Ambassadors for the 2003-04 academic year include:

UW-Eau Claire: Amanda Kronenwetter
UW-Green Bay: Leslie-Ann Grom, Brian Jicinsky
UW-La Crosse: Matt Seymour, Amy Stoecker
UW-Madison: Brittany Grace, Mike Whitcomb
UW-Milwaukee: Ben Butz, Avigal Harris
UW-Oshkosh: Michael Stevens, Matt Zimmerman
UW-Parkside: Jerome Garrett, Dave Koss
UW-Platteville: Rebecca Gill, Travis Heller
UW-River Falls: Amanda Jo Bryan, Ed O’Keefe
UW-Stevens Point: Susan Lacke, Geoffrey Kinyua Mburu
UW-Stout: Jeannette Duffy, David Hay
UW-Superior: Dilly Abeywardene, Mindy Swanson
UW-Whitewater: Jennifer Dalebroux, Clinton Dederich
UW-Extension: Cyrus Anderson, Rebecca Krueger
UW Colleges:
UW-Baraboo/Sauk County: Richard Gross
UW-Manitowoc: Philip Bonk
UW-Marathon County: Clayton Zogata
UW-Waukesha: Shalyn Miller

###